Ludmila Cvikova
(Dutch and Slovak nationality)
 Member of the European Film Academy


Work experience

Currently:

Consultancy & Production

Upon my return to Europe from the Middle East beginning 2015, I’ve set up my own company Ludmila Cvikova C&P

Scope of services: film curating, consulting film projects, reading projects for international funds, consulting film festivals, producing.

 

Film Production

  • Co-producer of the short film 4 Billions Infinites, Marco Antonio Pereira, Brazil, 2020 (finished)
  • Co-producer of the film The Strayed, dir. Elzat Eskendir, Kazakhstan, 2020 (in post-production)
  • Associate producer of the film The River by Kazakh film maker Emir Baigazin – “Best Director Award” at Venice FF’s Orizzonti 2018
  • Film consultant of the film Burning Birds, dir. Sanjeewa Pushpakumara, 2016, Sri Lanka

Reader For Film Funds
Biennale College Cinema (Venice FF)
Torino Film Lab (Italy)
Czech Film Fund

 

Film Curating

EYE Film Institute in Amsterdam curated programmes
Where Do We Go Now: Arab Women Behind the Camera
Bela Tarr: Till the End Of the World
Jan Švankmajer: The Alchemical Wedding

Film Festivals:
Golden Apricot Yerevan IFF, Armenia – advisor and GAIFF Pro
Busan IFF, South Korea –  festival advisor
Anonimul IFF of Independent Films, Romania – selector

 Previously:

Doha Film Institute
From July 2011 until September 2014 I worked at the Doha Film Institute in Qatar as Head of Film Department responsible for overall film programming of the institute, and in the function of the Deputy Director of Qumra. I also was one of the readers for the DFI Film Grants.

 

International Film Festival Rotterdam
From1997 till 2011 I was fully devoted to my function as programmer at the IFF Rotterdam, with the responsibility for Eastern Europe, Balkan,  Russia and post-Soviet countries, Iran, Turkey, Greece and the Middle East. Furthermore, within the festival, I was a committee member for the Hubert Bals Fund, a part of the IFFR that financially supports filmmakers from countries in a difficult economical and political situation, and countries in transition.

I also acted as a scout/reader for the Cinemart – a market of projects , an integral part of the IFFR.

Artfilm IFF
2007-2008 and 2016-2017 – artistic director Artfilm IFF in Trencianske Teplice, Slovakia, responsible for overall film and event programming.

Film and TV Academy Amsterdam.
guest lecturer , spring 2011

 

 Employment history sum up: 

  • Currently:          Ludmila Cvikova C&P, owner
  • 2018-recent        Busan IFF, South Korea: festival advisor
  • 2015-2020            IFF Rotterdam: interviewer, film scout NL/BE
  • 2004-recent        Golden Apricot Yerevan IFF: international advisor
  • 2008-recent        Anonimul FF, Romania: competition films selector


Previously:

  •  2016-2017  Artistic director IFF Trencianske Teplice, Slovakia
  • 2011-2014  Head of Film Department and deputy director of Qumra at Doha Film Institute, Qatar
  • 1997-2011  Member of the programming board, film curator at IFF Rotterdam, the Netherlands
  • 2009-2011   International advisor at Bratislava IFF, Slovakia
  • 2007-2008  Artistic director of  IFF Artfilm, Slovakia
  • 2001-2003  Programme advisor, Locarno Film Festival Switzerland
  • 1999-2003  Programme advisor, Karlovy Vary IFF
  • 1991-2000  Freelance advisor (cultural events), translator, interpreter
  • 1993-1995  Atelier of the Dutch visual artist, Fon Klement,assistant
  • 1991-1993  Arthouse Cinema Kriterion, Amsterdam, programmer
  • 1988-1989  Polish Cultural Center Bratislava, cultural rogrammes
  • 1980-1983  Film Studio Koliba, Czechoslovakia, various

Projects sum up – film industry:

  • 2016-1018 IFF Rotterdam: interviewer of  the Tiger Talks – with the film directors in competition
  • 2015 moderator of two panels at Kino Pavasaris IFF in Vilnius, Lithunia (Sales Agent For Your Film and Film Release Strategy)
  • 2015 speaker at The Visegrad Film Forum, Slovakia
  • 2014 master class at Film Fest, Espinho, Portugal: Film Festivals and Film Programming (All You Ever Wanted to Ask About the Profession)
  • 2014 Film Festival Identity and a creative programming lectures for Emerging Producers during Jihlava Documentary International FF
  • 2013 Directors Across Borders workshop (Golden Apricot IFF Yerevan, Armenia) – trainer
  • 2011 Developing Your Film Festival, Motovun, Croatia, organized by The Independent Cinema Office in London – speaker
  • 2009-2010 Directors Across Borders workshop (Golden Apricot IFF Yerevan, Armenia) – consultant for pitching of projects and script development
  • 2009 B2B meetings in Belgrade, one of the jury members selecting film projects for the presentation and pitching
  • 2006 Building Cultural Bridges workshop (co-organizer and consultant) in Azerbaijan, with the participation of young filmmakers from the region, and focusing on religion tolerance
  • East West Crossing Promotion Fund – member of the board of advisors.
  • 2001 conference about the development of filmmaking in the Balkan region, speaker, organized by the Institute za Film in Belgrade.
  • 1999-2000 international consultant, I supported and co-organized the Student and Debut Film Festival of Central Asia in Kazakhstan: Look Afresh

 

Projects sum up – curating:

  •  2018-2019 EYE Film Institute Amsterdam, film curator of Jan Švankmajer: The Alchemical Wedding
  • 2017-2018 EYE Film Institute Amsterdam, film curator of Bela Tarr: Till the End Of the World
  • 2015 EYE Film Institute Amsterdam, curator of the programme Where Do We Go Now: Arab Women Behind the Camera
  • 2014 Jacques Tati retrospective at Doha Film Institute, Qatar
  • 2013 Abbas Kiarostami retrospective at Doha Film Institute, Qatar
  • 2011 Red Westerns a special thematic programme within the frames of IFFR that opened with Lev Kuleshov’s film Extra Ordinary Adventures of Mr.West in the Land of Bolsheviks accompanied by the Dutch Metropole Orchestra
  • 2009 Young Turkish Cinema – thematic programme within the IFFR and in co-operation with Turkish film critics from the Altyazi film magazine
  • 2004 Once We Were Birds: Romani Cinema – surveying Romani culture in Europe (including live music and debates). Later the event travelled to Zagreb, London, and Melbourne and in April 2007 to Rome.
  • 2004 Museum of Modern Art, New York – a retrospective programme of a Czech New-Wave film director Pavel Juráček
  • Yevgeni Yufit retrospective and Near Past and Near Future: Russian Parallel Cinema, the latter together with the prominent Russian film critic Andrei Plakhov
  • 2003 Slovak Film Week in Kriterion, Amsterdam
  • 2001 retrospective of the Dutch filmmaker Johan van der Keuken at IFF Bratislava, Slovak Republic (in 2002 the retrospective moved on to Karlovy Vary IFF, Czech Republic).
  • 2000 exhibition of the Czech surrealist filmmaker, artist and writer Jan Švankmajer, which took place at the Chabot Museum in Rotterdam.
  • 1999 After the Fall Of the Wall – a film survey reflecting the situation ten years after the fall of the Berlin Wall (IFFR)
  • 1999 film festival devoted to the ex-Soviet Union countries that travelled the Netherlands – film selector, catalogue and readings
  • 1993 Vera Chytilova retrospective at the arthouse film theatre Kriterion, Amsterdam.
  • 1991 Gouden Keuze an exhibition of the winners of the Biennale of Illustrations Bratislava, in co-operation with the Open Haven Museum Amsterdam

Jury memberships:

  • 2019 El Gouna IFF, member of documentary jury, Egypt
  • 2016 A.Tarkovsky IFF “Zerkalo”, Plyes/Ivanovo, Russia
  • 2016 Festival International du Cinema D’Auteur de Rabat, Morocco
  • 2015 The Carthage IFF (JCC), Tunis, Tunisia
  • 2014 Jihlava International Documentary Film Festival, Czech Republic
  • 2014 Asiana Short International Film Festival, Seoul, South Korea
  • 2014 Kino Pavasaris, Vilnius, Lithuania
  • 2012 International Film Festival Rotterdam – Tiger Award Jury member
  • 2012 Short Shorts Film Festivaal & Asia, Tokyo, Japan
  • 2010 Didor IFF Dushanbe, Tajikistan
  • 2010 Zagreb IFF, Croatia
  • 2009 Crossing Europe, Linz, Austria
  • 2008 Haifa IFF, Israel
  • 2007 B-fest Bucharest, Romania
  • 2007 Era New Horizons, Wroclaw, Poland
  • 2007 Antalya IFF, Turkey
  • 2005 International Documentary Film Festival Krakow, Poland
  • 2004 Golden Apricot Yerevan, Armenia
  • 2004 Short Films, Sarajevo IFF, Bosnia and Herzegovina
  • 2003 Documentary films jury in Karlovy Vary, Czech Republic
  • 2002, Sochi IFF, Russia
  • 2002, Philip Morris Freedom Prize: East of the West, IFF Karlovy Vary
  • 2002 Arsenals, IFF in Riga, Latvia
  • 2001, Philip Morris Freedom Prize: East of the West, IFF Karlovy Vary
  • 2000, Look Afresh-2, Student And Debut Film Festival of the Central Asiatic Region, Kazakhstan
  • 2000, IFF Motovun, Croatia
  • 2000, Philip Morris Freedom Prize: Life Achievement, IFF Karlovy Vary
  • 1999, Cinema Nuovo, Film Festival of Films from Asia, Africa and South America, ; Brugge, Belgium
  • 1997, Film Festival of the Young Eastern European Cinema in Cottbus, Germany

Languages:    Fluent in Slovak, Polish, Russian, Dutch, English,

PC skills:        Word and Excel, PP, doing a great part of my job via Internet

Other activities:   Writing (weblog of a Programmer at IFFR, articles over film) and industry. Translating and film subtitling

International driving licence

 

Curriculum Vitae – long version . PDF

Curriculum Vitae – short – version . PDF